Amicus Digital is dedicated to abiding by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (‘Privacy Act’) and the Australian Privacy Principles to ensure your privacy is protected when you deal with us.

This Privacy Policy outlines how we collect, hold, use, secure and disclose your information. Additionally, it outlines the process available to access and correct your collected personal information. It also states how a complaint or issue can be made if it is believed we have contravened the Privacy Act and how we will deal with such complaints.

HOW AND WHY AMICUS DIGITAL COLLECTS AND HOLDS PERSONAL INFORMATION

Amicus Digital are a team of specialists who understand your business needs and collaborate with you to formulate strategies to implement greater success. Therefore, we require the collection of certain information to do this effectively.

We collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for the purposes of collaborating and administering our services, customising the use of Salesforce Marketing Cloud, and complying with legal obligations. We will also collect, hold use and disclose your personal information for sales and marketing purposes, including to progress sales opportunities, target digital advertisers, and email promotional material to you that we believe will be of interest.

You may opt-out of promotional material by unsubscribing using the instructions provided in the material you receive. Alternatively, you can request to be excluded from all promotional material by emailing unsubscribe@amicusdigital.com.au and including your name, email address and mobile phone number.

Amicus Digital will collect personal information from you directly. This information will be gathered from data provided by you in electronic or physical forms, from emails, telephone conversations and face-to-face meetings. We may also obtain your personal information through our business partner Salesforce, who will share your information when you purchase or express interest in one of our services. Personal information can further be collected through accessing our social media platforms.

If Amicus Digital receives personal information and we did not ask for the information or we were not authorised to collect the information pursuant to the Privacy Act, we will destroy the information or ensure the information is de-identified in a reasonable manner and time frame.

TYPES OF INFORMATION AMICUS DIGITAL COLLECTS AND HOLDS

Amicus Digital will collect the following types of information:

  • Name of business;
  • Contact information such as business address, contact number, email address;
  • Details of the business’ employees including (but not limited to) demographic information and birth dates; and
  • Any other information relevant to Amicus Digital providing its services.

TYPES OF INFORMATION AMICUS DIGITAL WILL NOT COLLECT AND HOLD

Amicus Digital will not collect personal information unless it is reasonably necessary for the purpose of your dealings with us. Amicus Digital will not collect sensitive information unless we obtain consent to be able to collect such information and it is reasonably necessary for our activities.

RESTRICTIONS TO AMICUS DIGITAL COLLECTING INFORMATION

If you wish to remain anonymous or use a pseudonym when dealing with us, in most cases we will be unable to assist and provide you with our services. Due to the nature of our services we require personal information to ensure we can collaborate with you to formulate strategies for your business.

DISCLOSURE OF COLLECTED PERSONAL INFORMATION

If Amicus Digital holds personal information about you which was collected for a particular purpose, we will not use or disclose the information for another purpose unless:

  • You have consented;
  • The other purpose relates to the original purpose;
  • A permitted general situation exists in relation to the use or disclosure of the information by Amicus Digital;
  • The use or disclosure of the information is authorised under Australian law.

Amicus Digital may disclose personal information collected to third parties if we have obtained consent from you.

Amicus Digital may disclose personal information to government agencies, law enforcement agencies and courts if we have either obtained consent or are required to under Australian law.

Amicus Digital will not sell or share your information unless we have prior to such an action obtained consent from you.

WILL AMICUS DIGITAL DISCLOSE PERSONAL INFORMATION TO OVERSEAS RECIPIENTS

Amicus Digital may occasionally disclose your personal information to overseas recipients, including staff members in our overseas office, subcontractors and related entities.

The purpose for transferring your personal information overseas includes undertaking sales and marketing activity and providing professional services to support projects you have engaged with us to provide.

In accordance with the Australian Privacy Principle 8, Amicus Digital will take reasonable steps to ensure the overseas recipient does not breach the privacy obligations relating to your personal information. Your personal information will not be shared or disclosed other than as described in this privacy policy, without your consent.

HOW WE SECURE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

When holding personal information, Amicus Digital will take reasonable steps to ensure the collected information is protected from misuse, interference and loss. We are committed to preventing unauthorised modification, disclosure and access to your information through existing managerial procedures, and physical and electronic safeguards.

HOW YOU MAY ACCESS YOUR COLLECTED PERSONAL INFORMATION AND SEEK TO CORRECT IT

If you would like to access your collected personal information, you are able to request such information by contacting us on (02) 8094 7684, filling out a request on our website at http://www.amicusdigital.com.au or by writing to one of our offices listed below:

Amicus Digital – Sydney
Level 1, 20 Windmill St
Millers Point, NSW 2000
Australia

Amicus Digital – Melbourne
105 York St
South Melbourne, Victoria 3205
Australia

If you believe the information we have collected is incorrect, please contact us via one of the listed contact channels above. We will endeavour to correct your information as quickly as reasonably possible.

HOW YOU CAN MAKE A COMPLAINT AND HOW WE DEAL WITH SUCH COMPLAINTS

If you believe we have contravened the Privacy Act or have a complaint regarding the privacy of your information, please contact us via one of the listed contact channels stated in this Policy.

We are committed to ensuring all our client’s information is collected, held and used accordingly to the Privacy Act and handle complaints very seriously. We will promptly contact you after receiving a complaint and endeavour to address any issues made aware to us from the complaint.

If you are unsatisfied as to how your complaint is handled by our office, you are entitled to contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner, either by calling 1300 363 992 or online at oaic.gov.au.

COOKIES

Amicus Digital use cookies to track how our clients are using the site and to monitor website traffic data which allows us to improve the quality of our service. The types of information gathered through cookies may include the date and time of visits, the pages viewed and time spent on the website. You are welcome to remove or block Cookies using the settings in your browser, however this may impact your ability to access our website.

LINKS TO THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

Our website may have links to external third-party websites. It should be noted Amicus Digital’s website does not control in any manner these external third-party websites. Therefore, as these external third-party websites are not subject to or covered by this Policy, we are not responsible for the privacy of any information which you disclose whilst visiting these websites. You may wish to view the external third-party websites Privacy Policy in relation to their use, collection, security and disclosure of your information.